PRIVACY POLICY – Rug Empire

Fast Dispatch | Free Delivery on orders over $99 | 100% Customer Satisfaction

PRIVACY POLICY

Rug Empire recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and their personal information to us.
Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below. Our Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2021 and includes disclosure of the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.
This privacy policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from Rug Empire WebSite.


Personal Information Collected
When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 for our Australian customers. Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

The personal information we collect from you is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions. When you visit Rug Empire Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, in which what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site.


We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • "Google Analytics Advertising" . This enables us to display ads on other sites that are relevant to you, based on your previous visits to this site. If you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, please click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information mode (email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.


How We Use Your Personal Information
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

  • May be unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all.
  • May be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future.
  • May be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences.
  • The experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect.

Sharing your Personal Information
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral Advertising
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


Do Not Track
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


Your Rights
If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint. Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 24 hours, and will normally respond to your request within 5 business days. If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise. We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

Data Retention 
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


Contact Us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at admin@rugempire.com.au